Event Calendar

Loading Events

← Back to Events

Scouts NSW Training Team

(02) 9735 9000|

March 2020

Bushwalking Level 2 (Goulburn Railway Station)

March 28,  8:00 am to March 29,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 28 Feb 2020 Cost: $65 This course is for intermediate navigation off-track. Self‐catered, camping overnight including river crossing and BYO tent (please note:…

April 2020

Snorkelling Level 1 (Sydney North Region)

April 4,  8:00 am to April 5,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 06 Mar 2020 Cost: $65 Do you yearn to explore the underwater world, or complete the Snorkelling units for your Certificate in Outdoor…

Basic Outdoor Skills (1st Tilligerry Scout Hall, Tanilba Bay)

April 18,  8:00 am to April 19,  4:00 pm

Closing date:06 March 2020 Cost: $65 This course is the Basic Outdoor Skills Residential Weekend that is required for Leaders (Scout, Venturer, Rover Advisors) and…

Adventurous Activity Guide Development Weekend (Camp Eagle Eye, Glenreagh)

April 18,  8:00 am to April 19,  5:00 pm

Date: 18/19 April 2020 Location: Glenreagh Closing date: 20 March 2020 Cost $150   What will it cover: This weekend will provide an opportunity for experienced activity…

Train the Trainer Introduction (Camp Eagle Eye, Glenreagh)

April 18,  8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Date: 18 April 2020 Cost: $80 Location: Glenreagh Closing Date: 20 March 2020   Train the Trainer Introduction is open to those working towards appointment…

Scouting Skills – Canoe Level 1 & 2 (Gosford)

April 18,  8:00 am to April 19,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 20 March 2020 Cost: $65 Canoe Level 1 & 2 weekend course, allows participants to learn the basic canoe skills that are needed…

Common Core A & B1 (Camp Eagle Eye, Glenreagh)

April 19,  8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Date: 19 April 2020 Cost: $80 Location: Glenreagh Closing Date: 20 March 2020   This workshop will provide an opportunity for experienced activity leaders that…

May 2020

Basic Practical Supplement (Glenrock Scout Camp, Whitebridge)

May 16,  8:00 am to May 17,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 03 April 2020 Cost: Basic Training (Rover Scouts) - $70 Basic Training - $150 The Basic Practical Supplement residential training is a hands…

Advanced Practical Supplement (Glenrock Scout Camp, Whitebridge)

May 16,  8:00 am to May 17,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 03 April 2020 Cost: $210 The Advanced Practical Supplement training is a residential sectional specific weekend course, where participants can build on the…

Basic Practical Supplement (Camp Kurrajong, Wagga Wagga)

May 16,  8:00 am to May 17,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 03 April 2020 Cost: Basic Training (Rover Scouts) - $70 Basic Training - $150 The Basic Practical Supplement residential training is a hands…

Basic Practical Supplement (Camp Eagle Eye, Glenreagh)

May 23,  8:00 am to May 24,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 10 April 2020 Cost: Basic Training (Rover Scouts) – $70 Basic Training – $150 The Basic Practical Supplement residential training is a hands…

Bushwalking Level 2 (Woolshed Flat Campground, Ben Bullen)

May 30,  8:00 am to May 31,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 1 May 2020 Cost: $65 This course is for intermediate navigation off-track. Self‐catered, camping overnight including river crossing and BYO tent (please note:…

June 2020

Basic Outdoor Skills (Camp Eagle Eye, Glenreagh)

June 13,  8:00 am to June 14,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 01 May 2020 Cost: $65 This course is the Basic Outdoor Skills Residential Weekend that is required for Leaders (Scout, Venturer, Rover Advisors)…

Basic Outdoor Skills (Kariong Scout Camp)

June 20,  8:00 am to June 21,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 08 May 2020 Cost: $65 This course is the Basic Outdoor Skills Residential Weekend that is required for Leaders (Scout, Venturer, Rover Advisors)…

Basic Outdoor Skills (Bundilla Scout Camp, Winston Hills)

June 20,  8:00 am to June 21,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 22 May 2020 Cost: $65 This course is the Basic Outdoor Skills Residential Weekend that is required for Leaders (Scout, Venturer, Rover Advisors)…

Basic Practical Supplement (Bundilla Scout Camp, Winston Hills)

June 20,  8:00 am to June 27,  4:00 pm

This course will run over two consecutive Saturdays. You must be available for both full days to complete the course. Closing date: 22 May 2020…

Adventurous Activities Conference (Cataract Scout Park, Appin)

June 27 to June 28

Training Team Conference (Cataract Scout Park, Appin)

June 27 to June 28

July 2020

Basic Practical Supplement (Kariong Scout Camp)

July 18,  8:00 am to July 19,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 05 June 2020 Cost: Basic Training (Rover Scouts) - $70 Basic Training - $150 The Basic Practical Supplement residential training is a hands…

Advanced Practical Supplement (Kariong Scout Camp)

July 18,  8:00 am to July 19,  4:00 pm

Closing date:05 June 2020 Cost: $210 The Advanced Practical Supplement training is a residential sectional specific weekend course, where participants can build on the skills…

August 2020

Basic Outdoor Skills 1st Tilligerry Scout Hall, Tanilba Bay)

August 15,  8:00 am to August 16,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 03 July 2020 Cost: $65 This course is the Basic Outdoor Skills Residential Weekend that is required for Leaders (Scout, Venturer, Rover Advisors)…

Basic Outdoor Skills (Camp Canobolas, Orange)

August 22,  8:00 am to August 23,  4:30 pm

Closing date: 24 July 2020 Cost: $65 This course is the Basic Outdoor Skills Residential Weekend that is required for Leaders (Scout, Venturer, Rover Advisors)…

Basic Practical Supplement (Glenrock Scout Camp, Whitebridge)

August 28,  8:00 am to August 30,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 17 July 2020 Cost: Basic Training (Rover Scouts) - $70 Basic Training - $150 The Basic Practical Supplement residential training is a hands…

Advanced Practical Supplement (Glenrock Scout Camp, Whitebridge)

August 29,  8:00 am to August 30,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 17 July 2020 Cost: $210 The Advanced Practical Supplement training is a residential sectional specific weekend course, where participants can build on the…

Bushwalking Level 2 (Hawkesbury River/Brooklyn Dam, Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park)

August 29,  8:00 am to August 30,  4:00 pm

Cost: $65 Bushwalking level 2 is a weekend course, where participants can add additional skills needed to safely lead youth members on bushwalking activities in…

September 2020

Basic Practical Supplement (Bundilla Scout Camp, Winston Hills)

September 5,  8:00 am to September 12,  6:00 pm

This course will run over two consecutive Saturdays. You must be available for both full days to complete the course. Closing date: 24 July 2020…

Scouting Skills – Canoe Level 1 (Camp Canobolas, Orange)

September 5,  8:30 am to September 6,  4:30 pm

Closing date: 24 July 2020 Cost: $65 Canoe Level 1 weekend course, allows participants to learn the basic canoe skills that are needed to safely…

Common Core A & B1 (Location TBA)

September 12,  8:00 am to September 13,  8:00 am

Closing date: 14 August 2020 Cost: $150 This workshop will provide an opportunity for experienced activity leaders that are missing the Common Core A&B1 units…

Snorkelling Level 1 (Nelson Bay)

September 19,  8:00 am to September 20,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 21 Aug 2020 Cost: $65 Do you yearn to explore the underwater world, or complete the Snorkelling units for your Certificate in Outdoor…

Basic Practical Supplement (Glenrock Scout Camp, Whitebridge)

September 26,  8:00 am to September 27,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 14 August 2020 Cost: Basic Training (Rover Scouts) - $70 Basic Training - $150 The Basic Practical Supplement residential training is a hands…

Advanced Practical Supplement (Glenrock Scout Camp, Whitebridge)

September 26,  8:00 am to September 27,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 14 August 2020 Cost: $210 The Advanced Practical Supplement training is a residential sectional specific weekend course, where participants can build on the…

October 2020

Scouting Skills – Canoe Level 2 (Ponto Falls, Wellington)

October 10,  8:30 am to October 11,  4:30 pm

Closing date: 28 August 2020 Cost: $65 Canoe Level 2 weekend course, allows participants to learn the basic canoe skills that are needed to safely…

Basic Outdoor Skills (Kariong Scout Camp)

October 24,  8:00 am to October 25,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 11 September 2020 Cost: $65 This course is the Basic Outdoor Skills Residential Weekend that is required for Leaders (Scout, Venturer, Rover Advisors)…

Basic Practical Supplement (Camp Eagle Eye, Glenreagh)

October 24,  8:00 am to October 25,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 11 September 2020 Cost: Basic Training (Rover Scouts) - $70 Basic Training - $150 The Basic Practical Supplement residential training is a hands…

Advanced Practical Supplement (Camp Kurrajong, Wagga Wagga)

October 24,  8:00 am to October 25,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 11 September 2020 Cost: $210 The Advanced Practical Supplement training is a residential sectional specific weekend course, where participants can build on the…

Basic Practical Supplement (Camp Eagle Eye, Glenreagh)

October 24,  8:00 am to October 25,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 11 September 2020 Cost: Basic Training (Rover Scouts) – $70 Basic Training – $150 The Basic Practical Supplement residential training is a hands…

Bushwalking Level 2 (Nelson Bay)

October 31,  8:00 am to November 1,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 02 Oct 2020 Cost: $65 This course is for intermediate navigation off-track. Self‐catered, camping overnight including river crossing and BYO tent (please note:…

November 2020

Basic Outdoor Skills (Camp Eagle Eye, Glenreagh)

November 14,  8:00 am to November 15,  4:00 pm

Closing date: 02 October 2020 Cost: $65 This course is the Basic Outdoor Skills Residential Weekend that is required for Leaders (Scout, Venturer, Rover Advisors)…

Basic Practical Supplement (Bundilla Scout Camp, Winston Hills)

November 28,  8:00 am to December 5,  6:00 pm

This course will run over two consecutive Saturdays. You must be available for both full days to complete the course. Closing date: 16 October 2020…

Basic Practical Supplement- Leader of Adults (Bundilla Scout Camp, Winston Hills)

November 28,  8:00 am to December 5,  6:00 pm

This course will run over two consecutive Saturdays. You must be available for both full days to complete the course. Closing date: 16 October 2020…