Queen’s Scout Honour roll: 1961

Those who Qualified for the Queen’s Scout Award in 1961

ABBOTT, Robert 1st Bankstown
ADAMS, John Christopher 1st Balgownie
ADAMSON, Graham 2nd Mascot
ALFRED, Douglas 1st Sutherland
ANDREWS, Graham Harold 1st Granville
ANGEL, Robert 1st Carlingford
ARCHER, Laurie 1st Campbelltown
BAKER, Ian 1st Greenacre
BAKER, Roderick Mark 1st Bowral
BALFOUR, Warren John 1st West Epping
BAYLISS, Rodney 1st Bankstown
BEECROFT, Donal 1st Penshurst
BLAIR, Anthony Stennet 2nd Dulwich Hill
BLATCH, Warren 1st Parkes
BLOOM, Maurice 1st Caringbah
BOGG, Owen 1st Merrylands
BOND, Gary 1st Auburn
BOWIE, Roger Gordon 3rd Maroubra
BRADY, Ross Thomas 4th Ramsgate
BRAIN, Robert Roy 1st Granville
BROWN, George Edward James 2nd Berala
BROWN, Warwick Harvey 2nd Harbord (St Mark’s)
BUJACK, Paul 1st Mt Pritchard
BUNYAN, Peter Ronald 1st Hornsby
CALLAN, John 1st Killara
CAMERON, Alan Vincent 10th Canberra
CAMPBELL, Malcolm 1st Gunnedah
CANDY, Neville Edward 1st Enfield
CANNON, David Marrick 1st Miranda
CARLIN, Raymond 1st Balmain
CHAPMAN, Kenneth James 1st Enfield
CHETTLE, Frederick 1st Liverpool
COATES, John 1st Bowral
COLBY, Michael Francis 3rd Wollongong
COOK, Bernard James 2nd Bellevue Hill (Holy Cross)
COOK, Lawrence William 2nd Lavender Bay
COOPER, Rex Alfred 1st Lambton
CRAZE, Derek Bruce 1st Bowral
CRIBB, Terrance 1st Padstow
DALTON, Robert James 1st Dubbo
DAVIES, Raymond Garth 1st Wollongong
DE PLATER, John Marcus 1st Canberra
DEAN, Bruce Raymond 1st Caringbah
DICKINSON, Terry 1st Alexandria
DIXON, Alan Edward 1st Meadowbank
DODD, Peter James 1st Leichhardt
DOOREY, Barry John 1st Earlwood
DRAKE, Ian Bruce 1st Ashfield
DRAPER, Geoffrey Mervyn 2nd Kingsgrove
DREISE, Howard Linden 2nd Haberfield
DUNCAN, Geoffrey Kenneth 1st Randwick
DUNN, David Harold 1st Kellyville
DURANT, John Roy 1st Bellevue Hill
EASTON, Roger 1st Dulwich Hill (Dame Dixson’s Own)
EDE, Graham 1st Rockdale
EDWARDS, Frederick 1st Hurstville
EVERETT, William George 1st Sailors Bay
FAIRBAIRN, John Arthur 1st Rockdale
FENTON, Christopher 1st Balmain
FERGUSON, Raymond Gordon 4th Waverley (31st Catholic)
FIDDICK, Barry 1st Kogarah Bay
FITZPATRICK, Kenneth Raymond 1st Leichhardt
FLANNERY, Peter 2nd Lavender Bay
FLETCHER, John William 1st Mt Pritchard
FOX, Peter Norman 2nd Enfield
FRASER, Geoffrey John 4th Strathfield
FURNARI, David 1st Kellyville
GARDEM, Graham John 1st Sylvania
GARDEM, Robert 1st Sylvania
GARLAND, Victor 1st Tamworth
GATES, Arthur David 1st Penshurst
GEORGE, Allan 2nd Cessnock
GIBBS, Mark Geoffrey 3rd Strathfield (St Anne’s)
GILFILLAN, Malcolm Ashley 1st Waverton (SCEGS)
GODDEN, Donald 3rd Bathurst (All Saints Cathedral)
GORDON, Roy Lewis 2nd Mascot
HALL, Lloyd 1st Merrylands
HAMILTON, Max 1st Penshurst
HANKS, John 1st Gosford
HARLOR, Vincent 1st Greenacre
HARRIS, Neil 1st Bathurst
HARRISON, Kenneth Allan 1st Ashfield
HARVEY, Max Guy 1st North Wollongong
HATFIELD, Stanley Bruce 1st Granville
HAWKINS, Arthur Henry 1st Rockdale
HAWKINS, Neil 2nd/3rd Lindfield
HAYTON, Gary John 1st East Hills
HELDON, Dennis Lyn 1st Penshurst
HEXTELL, Kenneth 1st Lake Heights
HICKS, Lewis Arnold 1st Surry Hills
HILL, Robin John 1st Moree
HILL, William 1st Mt Pritchard
HODGKINSON, Hugh Rudyard 1st Waverton (SCEGS)
HOFFMAN, Kevin John 2nd Kingsgrove
HOLLEY, Keith Frederick 1st Auburn
HOLMES, Benjamin Roland Glennie 1st Port Jackson
HOLMES, Richard Peter Glennie 1st Port Jackson
HONEYMAN, Douglas 1st Highfields
HOPKINS, Wayne 1st Greenacre
HORNE, Kenneth 1st Merrylands
HORTH, Ralph Peter 1st Punchbowl
HUGHES, John Richard 1st Lambton
HUMPHREY, Barry 1st Carlingford
HUNT, Raymond 1st Kellyville
HUNT, Richard 1st Balmain
INMAN, Lindsay John 2nd Bellevue Hill (Holy Cross)
ISAACS, Philip 1st Sailors Bay
IVISON, Rodney 1st Caringbah
JACKSON, Arthur 1st Wattawa Heights
JACKSON, Christopher 3rd Canberra
JARMAN, Anthony Robin 2nd Narrabeen
JOHNSON, Raymond 1st Avalon
JOHNSTON, Ronald David 4th Wagga Wagga
JONES, Ian David 1st Bexley North
KAY, Norman John 4th Waverley (31st Catholic)
KELLY, Graham Keith 1st South Grafton
KENNEDY, Alexander John 1st Wiley Park
KEOGH, John Harold Howard Simon 2nd Coogee
KIMBLE, Harry 1st Lindfield
KING, David George Robert 1st Bowral
KING, Graham 1st Hurstville
LAPWORTH, John Williams 1st West Epping
LE PLASTRIER, Barry John 1st Sylvania
LIDDLE, Bryan 1st Greenacre
LINFOOT, Robert Ernest 2nd Enfield
LINKLATER, Colin 1st Miranda
LIPSON, Anthony 1st Edgecliff
LONNON, Allan Richard 1st Balmain
MACAULAY, Peter Neil 1st Randwick
MAGGS, Leslie 1st Tamworth
MANWARING, Stuart Vincent 1st Cootamundra
MAY, Bruce John 2nd Clovelly
MAY, Stewart Charles 1st Kotara
MAZE, Wilson Robert 1st East Roseville
MCCORMACK, Neal 1st Mayfield
MCCOTTER, Leslie Thomas 1st Carlton
MCDONALD, Brian John 1st Earlwood
MCFADDEN, Michael Paul 2nd Haberfield
MCINTOSH, Bruce Alan 1st South Grafton
MCKINNEY, Bruce 1st Cronulla
MCWILLIAMS, Barry 1st Lithgow
MELLIER, Dennis Charles 1st Kogarah Bay
MERCER, Warwick 1st Campbelltown
MILLER, Keith 2nd Eastwood
MINTON, Robert Charles 5th Mosman
MIROW, Den 1st Gunnedah
MIROW, Greg 1st Gunnedah
MITCHELL, Thomas Leonard 2nd Lavender Bay
MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce 1st Edgecliff
MOOK, Sonny Virgil 1st Highfields
MORGAN, Allen Reginald 1st St Ives
MURRAY, David Robin 2nd Clovelly
NAPPER, Kevin 1st Penshurst
NICKL, Peter 1st Leichhardt
NOLAN, Victor Stephen 1st Surry Hills
OKE, Robin Eric 1st Yagoona
OLSEN, Ian Sinclair 1st Meadowbank
PEARSE, Mark 1st Penshurst
PEARSON, Alan Thomas 4th Canberra
PENROSE, Robert Frederick 1st Grenfell
PETERSON, Roger James 4th Canberra
PETERSONS, Indulis 1st Canberra
PHILLIS, Kenneth James 1st Waverton (SCEGS)
PICKARD, Peter 1st West Epping
PICKERING, Lloyd Albert 1st Randwick
POLLITT, James Byrne 1st St Ives
POWER, Terry 2nd Haberfield
PRESTON, Robert 1st Hurstville
PRESTON, William James 1st Mt Pritchard
PRIOR, Ian Herbert 1st Wallsend
PRITCHETT, Ian 1st Bankstown
PULVER, Robert John 4th Wagga Wagga
RANDALL, Jeffery 3rd Bathurst (All Saints Cathedral)
RICHARDS, David John 3rd Canberra
RICHARDS, Dennis 3rd Canberra
RICHARDS, Graham Alfred 1st Ashfield
RICHARDS, Michael John 1st Earlwood
RICHARDS, Trevor James 1st Cootamundra
RICHARDSON, Bruce Ian 3rd Maroubra
RILEY, Henry Ramsden 1st Petersham
ROACH, Dennis 1st Granville
ROSTRAN, Vaughan 2nd Haberfield
RYAN, Kenneth James 1st Glebe
SCHOFIELD, Warwick Hutton 3rd Wahroonga (St John’s Own)
SCREEN, James Henry 1st Sylvania
SHARP, Malcolm Hedley 1st Cootamundra
SILLENCE, David Owen 2nd Enfield
SIMMS, Philip Edward 2nd Clovelly
SIMPSON, Leslie 1st Leichhardt
SMIT, Jan Patrick 1st Mt Pritchard
SMITH, David Clive 1st Enfield
SMITH, Kenneth Ross 1st Auburn
SMITH, Thomas Richard 1st Auburn
SPEARS, Geoffrey 1st Merrylands
SPINKS, Robert Stanley 1st Camden
ST VINCENT WELCH, John 1st Waverton (SCEGS)
STANLEY, Peter 1st Fernhill
STEDMAN, Russell 1st Highfields
STENSON, Peter Joseph 1st Caringbah
STEPHENSON, Robert 1st Greenacre
STINSON, William 2nd Lavender Bay
SUTTON, Robert 2nd Eastwood
SWINDEN, Peter Robert 1st Meadowbank
TAYLOR, Donald Bryson 1st East Roseville
TEUDT, Frederick Keith Evan 1st Punchbowl
THIRD, Graham John 1st Granville
THOMPSON, Robert Charles 2nd Mosman
THOMSON, Robert Bruce 1st Dubbo
THOMSPON, Eric Wayne 1st Wallsend
THORNE, Ross Thomas 1st Parkes
TINDALE, William Wallace Lones
TOTTERDELL, Douglas James 1st Denistone
TROUNCE, William Terrey 1st Waverton (SCEGS)
TURNER, Alan John 2nd Sutherland (ARMCO)
VARLEY, Richard Edward 1st Camden
WAGLAND, Reg 1st Leichhardt
WEBB, Martin 1st Turramurra
WEBB, Peter 1st Highfields
WELLS, John Richard 1st West Wyalong
WENDT, Richard John 2nd Clovelly
WEST, Colin 1st Campbelltown
WHITE, Philip Densham 3rd Wahroonga (St John’s Own)
WHITTET, John Geoffrey 4th Waverley (31st Catholic)
WICKS, Peter Alan 4th Waverley (31st Catholic)
WILFORD, Dermot 1st Mt Pritchard
WILLIAMS, Brian Lawrence 1st Arncliffe
WILLIS, Jeffrey 1st West Epping
WINFIELD, Warwick Laurence 2nd Sutherland (ARMCO)
WINTER, Garry Edward 1st West Epping
WINTER, James Clement 2nd Enfield
WISEMAN, John Stavert 2nd Mosman
WOOD, Paul Athelstan 1st Waverton (SCEGS)
YABSLEY, Roger Charles 1st Wattawa Heights
YENDLE, Alexander Douglas 1st Lavender Bay
YOUNG, Russell Alexander 1st Earlwood